Caption
Logo
  04829 - 258282
  04829 - 256644, 258282
  bhavansvelloor@yahoo.com

Achievements

2020-2021

  • 2020-2021
  •  

    • Dathathreyan C V of class VI bagged second prize  in Kavyanjali (Sanskrit) and Kum Gayarhri S bagged second prize in Vayanamrutham (Malayalam) in La Langue 2020, a literary competition organised by Bhavan’s Vidya Mandir, Eroor.
    • Parvathy Vijay of class VI bagged the first prize in District Level Yoga competition, organised by Yoga Federation of India at Kottayam and later she participated in State Level Yoga Competition.
    • Suryagayathri K of class VI was adjudged the first among 136 participants in Kavyavasanth, an online Hindi recitation competition and Gayathri Prakash of class X bagged the second prize in the online Hindi story writing competition held in connection with Hindi Week Celebration, jointly organized by Vidhyabhyasa Vikasa Kendram and Paramabhatara Kendriya Vidyalayam
    • Athul Krishna of class XI secured the second position in a quiz programme – QuiZzoBuzz conducted Bhavan’s Vidya Mandir, Elamakkara.
    • Axel Raj and Ron Paul of class XI secured the third position in Digital Collage making competition conducted by Vidyodaya School, Thevakal in connection with Gandhi Jayanthi.
    • Four students participated in an online Inter school quiz series QuiZzoBuzz organised by Bhavan’s Elamakara. Roshan Regi bagged the fourth position
    • Laurels were brought by children by bagging the Ever-rolling Trophy in Shrusti – an Inter-school Art and Craft competition conducted by BMV, Thiruvamkulam.
    • In the Inter-school Cultural competition - Magnum Opus organised by BVM, Girinagar,our The school won the Over All Championship Trophy
    • Students bagged prizes in all the events and emerged first among the schools which participated inTech-Ed – an Inter-school Tech competition organised by Chinmaya Vidyalaya, Vaduthala.

     

cheap jordan shoes

2019-2020

  • 2019-2020
  •  

    • Sneha Bhattacharjee of Class XII received the prestigious KULAPATI MUNSHI BEST STUDENT AWARD for the year 2018-‘19.
    • In CBSE Science Exhibition, our Science project ‘Energy from Darkness’ prepared by B Shanmughapriya and Meenakshi M S got entry to National Level Science Exhibition.
    • Balabhaskar and Athul Krishna of class X bagged the first prize for three consecutive years in the district Inter School GK Quiz organized by Malayala Manorama Tell Me Why and YMCA at Kottayam.
    • Athul Krishna of class X and Hrishikesh of class VIII bagged the first position in the quiz competition conducted by Nehru Yuva Kendra, Ernakulam under the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India.
    • Abhinand Anilkumar of class VII secured third rank in Maths Talent Search Examination at State level(MTSE).
    • Gloria Gibu of class V secured first rank in Kottayam District Sugama Hindi Exam conducted by Hindi Prachar Sabha.
    • In skating, Mirabella Antony of class III won Gold Medal in 1000m race and Silver medal in 500m race at 10th All Kerala Inter Bhavan’s Games.
    • In connection with the International Year of Periodic Table Celebration Bhavya Binoy, Megha Sara Paul and K L Meenakshi Nair of class XII won first prize in paper presentation and Saraswathy A Arya, P Balabhaskar and Atulkrishna of class X bagged prizes in competitions held at S.H Thevara.
    • Our students participated in interschool competitions like ‘Magnum Opus’ , ‘Insignia’, ‘Srushti’, ‘Prateeksha’ , ‘ V Litt’ and won prizes.
    •  In the 4th Kottayam District Yoga Sports Championship, Malavika Jayan, Krishna Santhosh, Devika Lal and Ester Susan Jobin secured prizes. Malavika Jayan and Esther Susan Jobin were qualified to participate in the State Level Competition.
    •  In Sanskrit, students won many prizes in competitions held at Chinmaya International Foundation, Veliyanad, at SreeSaraswathyVidyalaya, Karikode and at Tripunithura Sanskrit College.
    •  Students bagged the championship Trophy, for Chemistry in Shastra2020 conducted by Campion School.
    • The school emerged as the runners up in Kottayam District Mini Athletic Meet 2019.

     

cheap jordan shoes

2018-2019

  • 2018-2019
  •  

    • Sneha Bhattacharjee of class XI and Rithik P of class XII secured 1st and 3rd rank respectively in the Bhavan's Scholarship Exam.
    • A commendable number of students have secured distinction too.
    • Sneha Bhattacharjee is one among the 12 students from Kerala who have cleared the First Level of KVPY Examination.
    • Saraswathy A Arya of Std.IX and Nandhana Raj of Std VII won the first and second ranks respectively in Sugama Hindi examination.
    • Allen Paul Alias won the Philately scholarship scheme award under Deen Dayal Sparsh Yojana 2018-19, an initiative of Postal department, Govt. of India.
    • The school won the prestigious Mathrubhumi – VKC Nanma Vidyalaya Award for the CSR (Corporate Social Responsibility) initiatives.
    • The school secured the first position in the Kaduthuruthy Education District for the high standards of excellence, leadership and positive performance in the Nanma project during the academic year 2017-18.
    • The school quiz team comprising Athul Krishna, Balasankar D & P Balabhaskaran from Std. IX won the first position and the ever rolling trophies in the YMCA Quiz consecutively for third time,   Sophia 2018-Interschool Quiz Competition with a cash prize of Rs.15001 ,Manorama Tell Me Why Quiz Competition with a cash prize of Rs.10000
    • Devanarayanan and Amarnath T U of Std. XI participated in SUSTHITHI, photographic competition and won the first and second prizes respectively.    

     

cheap jordan shoes

2017-2018

  • 2017-2018
  •  

    • Sreelakshmy Uthaman of Std XII was awarded with the covetous Kulapati Munshi Award for Best Student by Bhavan’s Shikshan Bharati, Mumbai, for her outstanding excellence in Academics, Co-curricular Activities, Sports and Games.
    • In the Shastra Quiz organized by IIT Chennai, P Anantha Krishnan and Master Sankeerth Sanjeev of Std IX secured the 5th position at the Regional Level and will represent the school at the State Level Shastra Quiz.
    • Five students won medals in various events in the All Kerala State CBSE Athletic Meet.
    • Ananthakrishnan, Sankeerth Sanjeev and Adithya Ajith of Std IX , Arjun V A and R Adarsh of Std X bagged A grade in District Level Competition and represented the school at the State Level National Childrens’ Science Congress.
    • Certificate of Commendation was conferred to the school by Mathrubhoomi for our commitment in the SEED Project and contribution towards environment protection in the Kaduthuruthy Education District.
    • In Science Paper Presentation Competition organized by Shastra Trust and Rotary Club of Cochin Lords, the school bagged the 1st position in 7 Paper Presentations and the 2nd position in 4 Paper Presentations. 2 teams bagged special cash prize for winning the Top Scorer Award. The school won the Overall Championsip.
    • Saraswathy A Arya of Std VIII secured the first rank in Kottayam District, for the Sugama Hindi Examination conducted by Kerala Hindi Prachar Sabha. The school was also adjudged as the one with maximum number of participants (231) in the exam.
    • Sidharth G Kumar and Aswathy S Manoj of Std XI won the first prize in CBSE Regional Level Science Exhibition and have been selected to represent the region in National Level Science Exhibition at Delhi .
    • Athul Krishna S and P Balabhasker of Std VIII secured first prize in the Quiz competitions conducted by ‘Manorama Tell Me Why’ and YMCA, Kottayam and third position among 121 teams in The Hindu Young World Quiz Competition . They were also the winners of Magnum Opus Quiz Competition
    • Megha Sara Paul and Bhavya Binoy of Std IX bagged the Overall Championship Trophy in the YMCA Inter-school Quiz Competition and also in Freedom Quest Quiz.
    • In the inter-school competition – Ensemble the school bagged the 1st Runner up trophy and in Sahitheeyam the school won the 2nd Runner Up trophy.
    • In the Sahodaya Cultural Fest held at Kochi, the school bagged the Overall third position.

     

cheap jordan shoes

2016-2017

  • 2016-2017
  •  

    • The school won the Overall championship trophy in All Kerala Inter-school Karate Championship.
    • Master Sandeep S Nair bagged the First prize for Shot put (Under 17) in the   CBSE Cluster XI Athletic Meet and participated in the CBSE National Athletic Meet held at Gujarat.
    • In Innovative Science Talent Search 2017 the school bagged the overall trophy.
    • Smt. Nisha Peethambaran, Head of English Department, was conferred with the second prize in the competition for Vidyodaya Award for Excellence in Teaching.
    • For the Santa Maria Soccer Cup, the school emerged as the Winners. Goutham Saji was adjudged the Best player and P Rohan as the Best Defender.
    • In the Inter School Cultural Fest, Srushti the school bagged the First Runner-up Trophy.
    • In the Inter school cultural competition ‘La Marche’ the school won the Second Runner up trophy for the competition.
    • The school bagged the Overall Trophy in the 21st All Kerala Bhavan’s Cultural Fest. In Category 3, Kumari Saraswathy A Arya was adjudged the Bhavan’s Kalathilakom and in Category 4, Master Ramanand R was adjudged the Bhavan’s Prathibha.
    • The school quiz team bagged the 1st and the 4th position in ‘Commerce Quiz’ organized by the Commerce Dept. of BPC College.
    • The school bagged first and second position in letter writing competition conducted by the Department of Post.
    • In the Sahodaya District Fest the school secured the 5th position and the winners of different competitions participated in the CBSE Sahodaya State Kalolsav and were position first in the Kochi Sahodaya.
    • The school bagged the Runners Up trophy in Adarsha Cup Football tournament .

     

cheap jordan shoes
© All Rights Reserved. Bhavans Newsprint Vidyalaya, Velloor          Designed By : Tedsys